Burlingame High School

Boosters

***Reminder***

 

Have you written a check for the BHS Athletic Boosters?

Do it today!

 

BoysTennis

Boys' Tennis Team 2017

Week of April 24th:

 

Following a first-round bye, Cale Goodman (#7 seed) garnered an easy victory in the PAL Individual Tournament. The second-round 6-0, 6-0 match propels him into a matchup with defending champ and #1 seed Drew Davison of Half Moon Bay.

 

In doubles, Oliver Nix & Evan Mahaffey (#8 seed) blitzed their second-round opponents 6-0, 6-0 as well. They take on the #1 seeded team of Morris & Ellingson of Menlo-Atherton.

 

All matches to be played at Burlingame. Play commences at 2:00 PM.

 

Uniforms to be turned in THIS WEEK at tennis courts the following days & times: Tuesday & Wednesday, 1-5pm, Thursday, 3-5pm.

 

 

#

BURLINGAME

@ Aragon

WED 19 APR

1S

Cale Goodman

Daniel Li

6-0, 6-0 A

2S

Chris Hu

Daniel Duan

6-2, 6-2 A

3S

Kevin Taggart

David Wu

6-3, 6-7(7), 11-9 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Jordan Chall

7-6(8), 5-7, 10-5 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Richard Tang

Rithik Booreddy

6-4, 6-4 A

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Patrick Tse

Jason Zhoa

6-3, 4-6, 10-6 A

3D

Connor Sheehy

Eric Broman

Cameron Swiecki

Sean Heffernan

7-5, 6-3 A

TOTAL

8-6 PAL, 8-7 overall

PAL PLAYOFF

 Aragon 5-2

1D

Kevin Hee

Jacob Cohen

 

6-1, 6-0 A

2017 Schedule

Date

Opponent

Location

Time

Release

02/15/2017 Sacred Heart Cath.-SF BHS 3:30 PM 2:45 PM

02/22/2017

San Mateo

BHS

W 5-2

 

02/23/2017

Carlmont

BHS

L 2-5

 

02/28/2017

Mills

Mills

W 7-0

2:45 PM

WED 03/01

Menlo-Atherton

BHS

L 0-7

 

03/07/2017

Woodside

Alpine Hills

W 4-3

2:15 PM

03/09/2017

Aragon

BHS

L 1-6

 

03/14/2017

Hillsdale

BHS

W 6-1

 

03/16/2017

San Mateo

San Mateo

W 6-1

2:45 PM

03/21/2017

Carlmont

Carlmont

L 2-5

2:30 PM

03/23/2017

Mills

BHS

W 7-0

 

03/28/2017

Menlo-Atherton

BHS

L 1-6

 

03/30/2017

Woodside

BHS

W 4-2

 

04/11/2017

Aragon

Aragon

L 2-5

2:45 PM

WED 4/12

Hillsdale

Hillsdale

W 5-2

2:45 PM

04/19/2017

PAL TEAM PLAYOFFS

Aragon

L 2-5

2:30 PM

 

 

 

 

 

04/25/2017

PAL IND. TOURNEY

BHS & SMHS

2:00 PM

1:00 PM

04/26/2017

PAL IND. TOURNEY

BHS

2:00 PM

1:00 PM

04/27/2017

PAL IND. TOURNEY

BHS

3:45 PM

2:45 PM

 

#

BURLINGAME

@ Hillsdale

WED 12 APR

1S

Cale Goodman

Lucas Rosenberg

6-3, 6-4 B

2S

Chris Hu

Benjamin Liao

6-2, 6-3 H

3S

Kevin Taggart

Chaninder Rishi

6-2, 6-3 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Tyler Stepps

6-2, 6-3 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Henry Gu

Zachary Xinyue Zhang

6-1, 6-1 B

2D

Luca Iacovone

Eric Broman

Casey Mulkerrius

Sam Goity

5-7, 7-5, 10-8 B

3D

Connor Sheehy

Brad Williams

Tomoya Hiramo

Zachary Golan-Strieb

2-6, 6-2, 6-0 H

TOTAL

Record: 8-6

 

Burlingame 5-2

1D

Josh Greenwood

Riley With

 

8-0 B

2D

Kevin Hee

 

6-1 B

Dons dodge upset-minded Panthers

#

BURLINGAME

@ Aragon

TUE 11 APR

1S

Cale Goodman

Daniel Li

6-2, 6-3 A

2S

Chris Hu

Rithik Booreddy

6-2, 6-2 B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Daniel Duan

6-3, 6-1 A

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Jordan Chall

7-5, 7-6(5) A

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Richard Tang

Kelvin Yang

6-2, 6-3 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Patrick Tse

Jason Zhoa

6-2, 6-3 A

3D

Connor Sheehy

Josh Greenwood

Cameron Swiecki

Sean Heffernan

6-2, 7-5 A

TOTAL

Record: 7-6

 

Aragon 5-2

1D

Eric Broman

Arden Wang

 

6-3 B

2D

Cole Hedges

Eric Broman

 

6-1 A

3D

Spencer Pratt

Riley With

 

6-2 A

4D

Kevin Hee

Alex Pratt

 

6-1 A

5D

Arden Wang

Matthew Pilch

 

6-2 A

6D

Justin Hee

Marcus Orwin

 

6-3 A

7D

Andrew Coskey

Lucas Gilmour

 

6-2 B

#

@ BURLINGAME

Woodside

TUE 28 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Alex Kastelein

2-6, 6-2, 5-3 suspended

2S

Chris Hu

Levi Vigorchick

6-2, 6-0 W

3S

Kevin Taggart

Carl Tuttle

6-2, 6-1 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Chet MacArthur

6-3, 6-2 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Henry MacArthur

Sam Jalalian

6-0, 6-3 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Ryan Swinn

Stathis Kavantzan

6-1, 6-4 W

3D

Connor Sheehy

Eric Broman

Jacob Campbell

Peter Bui

6-3, 6-2 B

TOTAL

Record: 7-5

 

Burlingame 4-2

1D

Josh Greenwood

Arden Wang

 

8-5 B

2D

Spencer Pratt

Alex Pratt

 

6-4 W

Bears beat Panthers

#

@ BURLINGAME

Menlo-Atherton

TUE 28 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Casey Morris

6-1, 6-0 M-A

2S

Chris Hu

Tyler Ellingson

6-0, 6-1 M-A

3S

Kevin Taggart

Chris Iyer

6-3, 6-3 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Nick Tripaldi

6-3, 6-2 M-A

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Ammar Sefdari

Kyle Conrad

6-3, 7-6(5) M-A

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Griffin Voss

Simon Pintz

6-1, 6-4 M-A

3D

Connor Sheehy

Josh Greenwood

Mason Lau

Saarth Bonde

6-3, 6-2 M-A

TOTAL

Record: 6-5

 

6-1 M-A

1D

Cole Hedges

Jacob Cohen

 

8-2 M-A

2D

Spencer Pratt

Alex Pratt

 

8-3 M-A

3D

Kevin Hee

Justin Hee

 

8-2 M-A

4D

Arden Wang

Matthew Pilch

 

8-3 M-A

5D

Marcus Orwin

Andrew Coskey

 

8-0 M-A

Panthers blank Vikings

#

@ BURLINGAME

Mills

THU 23 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Vincent Yang

6-1,3-6,12-10B

2S

Chris Hu

Calvin Fong

6-0, 6-1 B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Eric Quach

7-5, 6-1 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Alex Soloviev

6-1, 6-0 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Matt O’Grady

Ryan Chan

6-0, 6-1 B

2D

Luca Iacovone

Brad Williams

Alex Zhou

Tatsuru Kamono

6-2, 6-3 B

3D

Eric Broman

Connor Sheehy

Ethan Zhou

Gary Ou

6-2, 6-3 B

TOTAL

Record: 6-4

 

Burlingame 7-0

Scots scorch Panthers

#

BURLINGAME

@ Carlmont

TUE 21 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Milad Shafaie

6-3, 6-0 C

2S

Chris Hu

Thomas Resnick

6-1, 6-1 C

3S

Kevin Taggart

Nate Yeo

6-1, 7-6(3) B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Ben Barde

6-3,6-7(2),10-8 C

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Kevin Xiang

Jonathan Li

6-2, 6-4 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Jerry Liu

Jason Liu

6-2, 6-0 C

3D

Josh Greenwood

Eric Broman

Brian So

Edward Zhou

6-3, 7-5 C

TOTAL

Record: 5-4

 

Carlmont 5-2

1D

Cole Hedges

Connor Sheehy

 

8-5 C

2D

Spencer Pratt

Riley With

 

8-4 C

3D

Jacob Cohen

Alex Pratt

 

8-5 B

4D

Partner

Matthew Pilch

 

6-3 B

5D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

 

6-0 C

Panthers battle with Bearcats, emerge triumphant

#

BURLINGAME

@ San Mateo

THU 16 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Nicholas Chu

7-5, 6-4 B

2S

Chris Hu

Daniel Basman

6-4,1-6,7-6(4) S

3S

Kevin Taggart

Luka Tomasevic

6-3, 6-3 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Arka Pal

6-4, 6-4 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Nikhil Dodd

Kevin Fang

6-3, 6-4 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Prasanth Rajan

Dylan Higashionna

6-4, 7-6(5) B

3D

Josh Greenwood

Eric Broman

Brandon Yermash

Jonathan Chan

6-4, 5-7, 10-7 B

TOTAL

Record: 5-3

 

Burlingame 6-1

1D

Riley With

Connor Sheehy

 

8-6 B

2D

Spencer Pratt

Alex Pratt

 

8-2 B

3D

Jacob Cohen

Kevin Hee

 

8-6 B

4D

Matthew Pilch

Arden Wang

 

6-1 SM

5D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

 

6-2 SM

6D

Lucas Gilmour

Andrew Coskey

 

6-1 SM

Panthers victors over Hillsdale

#

@ BURLINGAME

Hillsdale

TUE 14 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Lucas Rosenberg

6-4, 6-3 B

2S

Chris Hu

Benjamin Liao

6-0,2-6,7-6(6) B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Chaninder Rishi

6-2, 6-1 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Zachary Xinyue Zhang

6-1, 6-1 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Henry Gu

Sharang Mhaskar

6-1,6-7(4),6-3 B

2D

Luca Iacovone

Brad Williams

Tyler Stepps

Sam Gaity

7-6(5), 6-1 B

3D

Connor Sheehy

Eric Broman

Tomoya Hiramo

Zachary Golan-Strieb

6-1, 6-3 H

TOTAL

Record: 4-3

 

Burlingame 6-1

Dons down Panthers

#

@ BURLINGAME

Aragon

THU 09 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Daniel Li

6-2, 6-1 A

2S

Chris Hu

Rithik Booreddy

6-7(4), 6-3, 6-3 A

3S

Kevin Taggart

Daniel Duan

6-1,6-0 A

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Sean Heffernan

6-2, 6-0 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Richard Tang

Kelvin Yang

5-7, 6-3, 6-4 A

2D

Luca Iacovone

Brad Williams

Patrick Tse

David Wu

6-0, 6-7(8), 6-3 A

3D

Connor Sheehy

Eric Broman

Cameron Swiecki

Nick Hudson

6-4, 6-2 A

TOTAL

Record: 3-3

 

Aragon 6-1

1D

Daniel Yu

Josh Greenwood

 

8-6 A

2D

Cole Hedges

Riley With

 

8-1 A

3D

Spencer Pratt

Alex Pratt

 

8-3 B

4D

Jacob Cohen

Kevin Hee

 

6-2 B

5D

Matthew Pilch

Arden Wang

 

8-2 A

6D

Justin Hee

Marcus Orwin

 

8-1 A

7D

Andrew Coskey

Lucas Gilmour

 

6-3 A

Panthers upset Wildcats 4-3

#

BURLINGAME

@ Woodside

WED 01 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Levi Vigorchik

6-2, 6-4 W

2S

Chris Hu

Alex Kastelein

6-3, 7-6(2) B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Carl Tuttle

6-2, 6-3 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Chet MacArthur

5-7, 6-3 ret. W

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Ryan Quinn

Stathis Kavantzan

6-1, 6-0 B

2D

Luca Iacovone

Josh Greenwood

Henry MacArthur

Sam Jelalian

6-4, 6-3 W

3D

Connor Sheehy

Eric Broman

Jason Asenso

Max Nelson

6-3, 6-1 B

TOTAL

Record: 3-2

@ Alpine Hills

4-3  Burlingame

1D

Brad Williams

Daniel Yu

 

6-3 B

Bears claw Panthers

#

@ BURLINGAME

Menlo-Atherton

WED 01 MAR

1S

Cale Goodman

Jefferey Jorgensen

6-1, 6-1 M-A

2S

Chris Hu

Timmy Berthier

6-2, 6-1 M-A

3S

Tyler Vanderley

Tyler Ellingson

6-2, 6-1 M-A

4S

Brad Williams

Jake Andrew

6-0, 6-0 M-A

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Theo Novak

Zack Ostrow

6-0, 6-1 M-A

2D

Luca Iacovone

Eric Broman

Julian Giome

Kyle Conrad

6-1, 6-4 M-A

3D

Josh Greenwood

Connor Sheehy

Ammar Sefdari

Mason Lau

6-4, 6-2 M-A

TOTAL

Record: 2-2 PAL & overall

 

Menlo-Atherton 7-0

1D

Daniel Yu

Cole Hedges

 

8-6 B

2D

Jacob Cohen

Arden Wang

 

8-4 M-A

3D

Riley With

Spencer Pratt

 

8-3 M-A

4D

Alex Pratt

Kevin Hee

 

8-0 M-A

5D

Matthew Pilch

 

6-3 M-A

6D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

 

8-2 M-A

7D

Andrew Coskey

Lucas Gilmour

 

8-0 M-A

Panthers best Vikings

#

BURLINGAME

@ Mills

TUE 28 FEB 17

1S

Cale Goodman

Vincent Yang

6-2, 4-6, 10-4 B

2S

Chris Hu

Calvin Fong

6-2, 6-1 B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Eric Quach

6-0, 6-0 B

4S

Brad Williams

Alex Soloviev

6-2, 6-1 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Matt O’Grady

Alex Zhou

6-0, 6-1 B

2D

Luca Iacovone

Eric Broman

Gary Du

Jaden Huett

6-1, 6-0 B

3D

Josh Greenwood

Connor Sheehy

Ethan Zhou

Ryan Chan

6-2, 6-2 B

TOTAL

Record: 2-1 PAL & overall

 

Burlingame 7-0

1D

Daniel Yu

Cole Hedges

Riley With

Spencer Pratt

7-6(6) yh

2D

Alex Pratt

Kevin Hee

Arden Wang

Matthew Pilch

7-7

3D

Jacob Cohen

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Eric Broman

7-5 cw

4D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

Andrew Coskey

Lucas Gilmour

6-3 oh

Scots defeat Panthers

#

@ BURLINGAME

Carlmont

THU 23 FEB 17

1S

Cale Goodman

Thomas Resnick

6-0, 6-0 C

2S

Chris Hu

Nilad Shafaie

6-0, 6-0 C

3S

Kevin Taggart

Nate Yeo

7-5, 6-1 C

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Jonathan Li

6-3, 3-6, 10-6 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Kevin Xiang

Ben Barde

6-2, 1-6, 6-1 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Jerry Liu

Thomas Morrey

6-1, 6-2 C

3D

Josh Greenwood

Connor Sheehy

Brian So

Edward Zhou

6-3, 6-3 C

TOTAL

Record: 1-1 PAL & overall

 

5-2 Carlmont

1D

Alex Pratt

Kevin Hee

 

6-3 C

2D

Eric Broman

Daniel Yu

 

7-6(0) C

3D

Spencer Pratt

Riley With

 

6-2 B

4D

Jacob Cohen

Arden Wang

 

6-2 B

5D

Andrew Coskey

Matthew Pilch

 

6-1 C

6D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

 

6-1 C

Panthers def. Bearcats 5-2

#

@ BURLINGAME

San Mateo

WED 22 FEB 17

1S

Cale Goodman

Nicholas Chu

7-6(4), 6-7(3), 10-7 SM

2S

Chris Hu

Daniel Basman

6-3, 6-2 B

3S

Kevin Taggart

Luka Tomasevic

6-1, 6-0 B

4S

Tyler Vanderley

Kevin Fang

6-2, 0-6, 7-6(2) B

1D

Oliver Nix

Evan Mahaffey

Nikhl Dodd

Marland Cheng

4-6, 6-2, 6-4 B

2D

Brad Williams

Luca Iacovone

Ankash Parathasarathy

Brandon Yermash

7-6(5), 6-1 SM

3D

Josh Greenwood

Connor Sheehy

Andy Fang

Damian Kaplan

7-5, 3-6, 6-3 B

TOTAL

Record: 1-0 PAL & overall

 

Burlingame 5-2

1D

Riley With

Jacob Cohen

 

8-3 SM

2D

Alex Pratt

Kevin Hee

 

9-7 B

3D

Spencer Pratt

Jacob Cohen

 

7-6(8) SM

4D

Matthew Pilch

Arden Wang

 

8-0 SM

5D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

 

6-4 SM

6D

Lucas Gilmour

Andrew Coskey

 

6-3 B

Scrimmage Results

#

SHC-SF @ BURLINGAME

WED 15 FEB 17

1S

Cale Goodman

6-2, 6-1 SHC

2S

Chris Hu

6-7(4), 7-6(3), 10-7 B

3S

Kevin Taggart

6-4, 6-3 B

1D

Oliver Nix

Tyler Vanderley

6-4, 6-1B

2D

Brad Williams

Eric Broman

6-4, 6-4 B

3D

Riley With

Kevin Hee

5-7, 7-6(5), 10-4 B

4D

Matthew Pilch

Arden Wang

6-1, 6-3 B

5D

Marcus Orwin

Justin Hee

6-1, 6-1 SHC

6D

Lucas Gilmour

Andrew Coskey

2-6, 7-5, 10-5 SHC

7D

Spencer Pratt

Alex Pratt

6-0, 6-1 B

COACH

Bill Smith

tennismith@aol.com

2017 Roster

Our pack of Panthers:

Broman, Eric                 10

Cohen, Jacob                 12

Coskey, Andrew            09

Goodman, Cale             11

Greenwood, Joshua       11

Gilmour, Lucas              09

Hedges, Cole                 11

Hee, Justin                     09

Hee, Kevin                    12

Hu, Christopher             12

Iacovone, Luca              10

Mahaffey, Evan             11

Nix, Oliver                     11

Orwin, Marcus               09

Pilch, Matthew               09

Pratt, Alexander             12

Pratt, Spencer                 12

Sheehy, Connor              09

Taggart, Kevin               12

Vanderley, Tyler            12

Wang, Arden                  09

Williams, Bradley          11

With, Riley                     12