Burlingame High School

COACHES

Varsity Coach: 

Ben Chung

benbchung@gmail.com

JV COACH:

Terry Horn

terryhorn@sbcglobal.net

Team Manager:

(Parent) Maria Ribera

2015-16 Varsity Roster

VARSITY

 

Name Grade
Avillez, Lucas 11
Barrows, Andrew 10
Bellanti, Anthony 12
Bobrov, Anton 10
Chudnovsky, Jacob 10
Hsu, Leland 10
Ichiki, Trevor 10
Kiesling, Brady 10
Liu, Ruochen 12
Lowdon, William 12
Pham, Brandon 9
Rochel, Robert 10
Sasano, Justin 12
Shkolnikov, Nicholas 9
Stoppler, Johannes 11
Urbani, Maxwell 12
Wong, Ian 11
Yldefonzo, Cristopher 10
Bianchi, Ashley 11
Chin, Nicole 11
Everson, Emily 11
Higuchi, Erika 11
Hsu, Nina 12
Jin, Priscilla 10
Kuramoto, Rei 9
Lei, Clare 10
Maxwell, Rachel 10
Morrison, Claire 12
Ong, Evalynna 12
Qian, Larissa 11
Rally, Eleni 12
Ribera, Cristina 11
Rollins, Kaeley 11
Shaffer, Sarah 12
Somers, Natalie 12
Sullivan Wu, Allison 10
Taheri, Donna 9
Tan, Wei Lin 12
Taylor, Erika 12
Zankman, Talia 12

 

2015-16 JV Roster

Name Grade
Aguilar, Solena 11
Alban, Xiomara 11
Berterretche, Sylvia 9
Bottarini, Allison 9
Cardenas Pereira, Mariana 11
Chambers, Ashley 10
Chen, Wesley 9
Cheng, Ryan 9
Cheung, Lillian 11
Cimmet, Sloan 11
Cordero, Cecilia 11
DiCesare, Emma 11
Friedeberg, Halle 10
Gravagno, Jackson 10
Ha, Nathan 9
Jajeh, Jacklyn 11
Jin, Deborah 9
Jordan, Ava 9
Lai, Ethan 9
Lee, Katrina 9
Lee, William 9
Liebhaber, Audrey 9
Lowdon, James 9
Mannix, Thomas 10
Maxwell, Julia 9
McManus, Lola 10
Monych, Lexi 11
Murdoff, Margaret 10
Orford, Hannah 9
Perillat, Heather 9
Schenk, Max 10
Tan, Willard 10
Vellis, Kalli 11
Wells, Blake 10
Wong, Shaymus 10
Yan, Jerry 9
Yoder, Christian 10
Yuen, Vivian 10

Swimming

77A75A95-BD71-468C-A1E8-53CF545D19E5.jpg

SCHEDULE 2015-16

Date Time Opponent Location Notes (optional)
3/10/2016 3:30 Carlmont Burlingame  
3/17/2016 3:30 Woodside Burlingame  
3/24/2016 3:30 Hillsdale Burlingame  
4/7/2016 3:30 Aragon Aragon  
4/14/2016 3:30 San Mateo San Mateo  
4/21/2016 3:30 Sequoia Sequoia  
4/28/2016 3:30 Menlo-Atherton Burlingame  
5/4/2016 3:30 PAL Trials - Girls TBA 2:00 Warm ups begin
5/5/2016 3:30 PAL Trials - Boys TBA 2:00 Warm ups begin
5/7/2016 1:00 PAL Finals TBA 11:00 Warm ups begin
5/13/2016 9:00 CCS Diving - Boys Santa Clara Swim Center 7:00 Diving warmups begin
5/13/2016 2:30 CCS Swim Trials Santa Clara Swim Center 12:30 Warmups begin
5/14/2016 9:00 CCS Diving - Girls Santa Clara Swim Center 7:00 Diving warmups begin
5/14/2016 2:30 CCS Finals Santa Clara Swim Center 12:30 Warmups begin

 

***Click on date for results posted***

BHS Swimming Off to Strong Start

The Panther Swim Team is off to a strong start this 2016 season. Heading into the Spring Break, the Lady Panther Varsity Team is undefeated at 3-0. Several CCS qualifying marks have already been achieved, including all 3 relays. Participating team members included Evalynna Ong, Erika Taylor, Erika Higuchi, Weilin Tan, Rachel Maxwell, Allison Sullivan Wu, and Cristina Ribera. Both Ashley Bianchi and Rei Sakamoto have also qualified for their individual CCS events. 

The Panther boys team is led by Captains Justin Sasano and Anthony Bellanti, as well as freestyler Will Lowdon.  Coach Ben Chung has been pleased with his swimmers' progress to date, and is hopeful that his team can improve on its 1-2 record in the PAL early season.  Likewise, JV Coach Terry Horn is seeing great progress with his young swimmers and looks to a strong second half.  As girls' Captain Sarah Shaffer puts it, "We just need to keep the team pumped up and working hard towards another great season". 

Link to Team Snap (for team members):

http://go.teamsnap.com/

2015 Schedule (March - May)

2016 CCS Qualifying Standards

GIRLS:     

200 Medley Relay  1:58.99  
100 Freestyle      0:56.09 
200 Freestyle  2:02.59  
500 Freestyle     5:30.99 
200 Individual Medley  2:17.49  
200 Freestyle Relay      1:47.99 
50 Freestyle  0:25.79  
100 Backstroke      1:03.19 
100 Butterfly  1:01.99  
100 Breaststroke      1:10.99 
 400 Freestyle Relay  3:56.99 
 
BOYS:      
200 Medley Relay  1:45.99  
100 Freestyle      0:49.99 
200 Freestyle  1:49.49
500 Freestyle      4:59.99 
200 Individual Medley  2:03.99  
200 Freestyle Relay      1:34.39 
50 Freestyle  0:22.79  
100 Backstroke      0:57.69 
100 Butterfly  0:54.99  
100 Breaststroke      1:02.99 
 400 Freestyle Relay      3:29.99